Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Touching Kodak Moments

A tender image of Billy Goucher & Maria Alonzo under their Nazi flag.
Awwwwe...

A tender image of Michael Monfort & James Craig.
Reminds me a little bit of Midnight Cowboy...


Thanks to Ole JC for the pics!






18 comments:

candy and nuts said...

Iread somewhere that Kitty married Vernon Goucher?

GrumpFromPahrump said...


candy and nuts said...
Iread somewhere that Kitty married Vernon Goucher?

It was "Veldon" Goucher...

Kathryn Rene Lutesinger
8-14-52
A.K.A
(some sources 8-4-50)
-Kitty
-Katy (Spahn Ranch raid)
-Catherine Lynn Drake (Spahn Ranch raid)
(married Veldon Goucher on 1-19-1973)

Matt said...

Any relation? I'm guessing not.

GrumpFromPahrump said...

Matt said...
Any relation? I'm guessing not.

According to Truth on TLB they are brothers:


"She was on the corner. She married Billy Goucher's brother Veldon. So, she must have been in more deeply etc than is well known."

Heidi Snell said...

Pardon my Family ignorance but who are the Goucher dudes? I am drawing a blank.

william marshall said...

I'm with Heidi completely unfamiliar with who these people are kindly fill us in Matt

GrumpFromPahrump said...

I know nothing about Veldon Goucher. His brother Billy, along with Nancy's husband Michael Monfort, was convicted of the murder of James Willett.

From CharlieManson.com:

James and Lauren Willett had been associated with the Manson Family for at least a year. On November 8, 1972, the body of James Willett was found in Guerneville, CA. Three days later, the body of his wife, Lauren ("Reni") was discovered buried in the crawl space of a house on 720 West Flora Street in Stockton, CA. Present in the house were Nancy Pitman, Michael Monfort, James Craig and Priscilla Cooper.

Monfort and Craig were both prison escapees who had been associating with the Manson Family. Cooper claimed Lauren had died while playing Russian Roulette (much as "Zero" had previously died).

Monfort pleaded guilty to Lauren's murder and was given a sentence of seven years to life. Pitman, Craig and Cooper all pleaded guilty to being accessories after the fact.

Later, Monfort and William Goucher pleaded guilty to second degree murder for the death of James Willett. They received five years to life for this case. Craig also pleaded guilty to being an accessory after the fact in James' death.

Of some interest, two years before the deaths of the Willetts, a couple drove attorney Ronald Hughes to the place he drowned. This couple was named James Forsher and Lauren Elder. This mystery couple seem to have disappeared and many wondered if they actually were the Willetts due to similar names. In reality, the timing makes it impossible. James was still in Vietnam while Lauren was on the other side of the country.

William Goucher went on to marry Family member Maria "Crystal" Alonzo.

Ole J.C. said...

It should also be noted that James Craig later had his jaw blown off by a shotgun. It was hinted (by charlie himself) that is was for snitching.

william marshall said...

Thanx for the information I hadn't heard any of this prior

Matt said...

Heidi, another good place to get some background on the Willett murders is here:
http://www.cielodrive.com/nancy-pitman.php

These happened after the trials and involved some of the girls (Nancy, Squeaky and Maria).

Heidi Snell said...

Thanks! I remember the Willetts had an infant daughter named Heidi, right?
I appreciate the info, guys! :)

eviliz said...

GrumpFromPahrump said...

candy and nuts said...
Iread somewhere that Kitty married Vernon Goucher?

Yes she did marry him. I am not sure when the divorced either. She has a husband now but it is not him.

eviliz said...

Heidi Snell said...
Thanks! I remember the Willetts had an infant daughter named Heidi, right?
I appreciate the info, guys! :)

Yes they had a daughter Heidi who has been in touch with us. She is doing just fine.

candy and nuts said...

Anyone know the reason Crystal was involved in some plot to capture an American consolate ( was it)? Ive never found the reason why what etc? anyone heard anything about her -how many years she served etc?

candy and nuts said...

oops foreign diplomat************

candy and nuts said...

Craig Monfort Goucher-in Bravins book he mentions when arrested several embroidered vests were found bearing the name "Satan's Maiden's"- undoubtedly made by Brenda tuffy crystal- was this what the new group of Aryan Brotherhood women were calling themselves?
http://i45.tinypic.com/25usgf6.jpg

deadpaintersgallery said...

From a Nebraska geneology site: "The first baby to greet the world in 1955 at Gordon Memorial hospital was Veldon Ladd Goucher, who was born at 12:40 a.m. January6th. The young man, who weighed in at seven pounds, two ounces and stood one foot, seven in his bare feet, is the son of Mr. and Mrs. William Goucher of Gordon."

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nesherid/echoes/jan12-2005.htm

deadpaintersgallery said...

Marriage and death info. Veldon died in 1988. http://www.co.genesee.mi.us/vitalrec/SimpleQuery.asp?SUBMIT=Detail+Data&FirstName=v&LastName=go&Names=GOUCHER%7CVELDON+LADD&SortDir=DESC