Showing posts with label Jason Freeman. Show all posts
[…] Upon reading it if you thought "Oops, you are missing a witness"... then you are thinking like us. Doesn't ANY will require at least two witnesses to attest to the sound mind and absence of coercion?  It seems to us that this will is invalid on its face.

This is the will that Michael Channels submitted to the court.  It was posted online by TMZ and was heavily redacted by them.  This will appears to have been written on a form provided by the prison and filed with the prison.






These are the requirements for a valid will.
_____

California Probate Code Section 6110:

"(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section.
(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following:
(1) By the testator.
(2) In the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.
(3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under Section 2580.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the will shall be witnessed by being signed, during the testator’s lifetime, by at least two persons each of whom

(A) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and

(B) understand that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.

(2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will."
_____


The underlined words are the key, legal jargon. This is why Roberts has a problem. The will can be valid if not witnessed correctly but the standard of ‘clear and convincing evidence’ is a tough one to reach in court.